/ PROGRAM 2019

10 days of events, project presentations, workshops and more! We’re happy to have a new cooperation partner: the Open Source Circular Economy Days (OSCEdays) Berlin, who will open this year’s festival… Everyone is welcome. Come by!

October 12 & 13: OSCEdays Berlin 2019 “0 Waste Kiez”

Saturday, Oct. 12

9:00 Doors open & breakfast
10:00 – 12:00 Talks: Dina (Circular Berlin), „Zero Waste Cities & Districts: Best Practices from around the Globe“, Laura (Zero Waste Your Life), „Zero Waste Veranstaltungen“, Lars (Mifactori), „Hack My Klimastraße“, Coral (Zero Waste Berlin International), „Zero Waste Berlin International“, Ken (Ken Rostand, Kunststoffschiede), „The Circular Plastic Future: from local plastic collection to new freshly baked products“, Gabriella (Gabriella Gyori), „Nachhaltige zirkuläre Lieferketten/Circular Supply Chains“, Samim & Felix (Ecospace.Net), “Distributed Composting vs Food Waste”, Tristan Biere (Space Digger, Urbane Liga), „Stadt von unten – Best Practices“, tba (tba), „Inklusion“
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 18:00 Sessions, Unconference, Workshops
18:00 Abendprogramm

Sunday, Oct. 13

11:00 – 15:00 Circularity Brunch
14:00 – 17:00 Workshops: Maike Majewski: Zirkulärer Saft, Mifactori/Lars Zimmermann: Hack My Kiez Circular – Street Art für Nachhaltigkeit, Textilhafen: Textilien und Kreisläufe, Zero Waste e.V.: Zero Waste Basics im Alltag

OSCEdays Berlin 2019 PROGRAM IN DETAIL HERE

October 14 – 20: Emergent Berlin Fest 2019

Monday, Oct. 14

• 18:00 Doors open
19:00 Urban Permaculture Design Workshop (back room)
19:00 Project Presentations (front room): Jessica Böhme: The Phenomena of Emergence / CoCreationLoft, Magdalena Dabkowska: Promoting Personal Sustainability Through University Teaching, Karen Wohlert: Emergence of, in & around Baumhaus, Michael Spörlein: Wilde 17 Gemeinschaftsgarten, Zinnia Nomura: Mami Wata: the 20m floating body-mind-laboratory
 IN DETAIL

Tuesday, Oct. 15

trim tab collective´s action night
• 18:00 Doors open
• 19:00 Fermentation Workshop
IN DETAIL

Wednesday, Oct. 16

• 18:00 Doors open
• 19:00 Workshop – Intuitive Painting (back room)
• 19:00 Project Presentations: Maia Frazier Back to the Roots Stories, Anna Herzog Rebellion für das Leben – in Aktion mit Extinction Rebellion Berlin, (tba) Bits & Bäume Berlin Stammtisch, Oliver Juan The “I-opener” project, Scott Bolden, Baumhaus P.E.A.C.E.S., (tba) SuperCoop Berlin
IN DETAIL

Thursday, Oct. 17

Baumhaus´ Community Networking Night
• 18:00 Doors open, join cooking
18:30 Workshop – FLOW, a connective musical meditation experience
• 20:00 Community Dinner
• 21:00 News u can use / quick pitches
• 21:45 Workshop – FLOW, a connective musical meditation experience
IM DETAIL

Friday, Oct. 18

• 18:00 Doors open
• 19:00 Workshop: Designing New Spaces for Sustainability in Berlin
• 19:00 Project Presentations (front room): Anette Jensen: THF.Vision – Reallabor für eine gute Zukunft auf dem Tempelhofer Flughafen, Silke Zimmermann: Planet A in 2050, Kave Bulambo: The lived realities of Congolese women in coffee and cacao…, Xiaoyu Cheng (Angela): ME & WE, Buutz: FrequenSeeds
IN DETAIL

Saturday, Oct. 19

• 19:00 Active Art Salon – a creative collaborative conceptual playground for adults
• 22:30 Soirée
IN DETAIL

Sunday, Oct. 20

• 14:00 Workshop – Exploring the Inner Commons, a deep dive into personal sustainability with Baumhaus Co-founder Scott Bolden
IN DETAIL

—–

All events (unless otherwise noted) are “Pay-as-you-feel” between 5-10€: We ask our guests to consider their personal budget, the value of their experiences, and the value of supporting Baumhaus so that we can continue to provide space & support to people and projects in our neighborhood and beyond.